"Friendship is born at that moment when one person says to another, 'What! You too? I thought I was the only one.'" ~ C. S. Lewis

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Haha! I'm Writing This Retail Wednesday at Work

No, I'm not actually working, but I'm on my break and so I decided to at least start on this!

Yeah, so I lied. THIS is actually my last post as a supervisor. No one has yet been hired to replace me, so, I'm still here!

Anyhoo.

Saturday I leave for the wilds of Pennsylvania with my Mom to visit my Grandma Sweetheart, Papa, and various aunts, uncles and cousins. Haven't seen them in a year, so that will be nice. Then Tuesday we leave there to visit some friends in Virginia for a week. It will be great to just not have to DO anything.

I am going to try to preset a Retail Wednesday for next week (I've been saving some stuff up for all y'all) but I won't be around the interwebs too much for the next couple weeks.

Then school starts and I have NO idea how all THAT is going to go. Interesting to say the least.

I cannot STOP laughing at this!

Grrr! I can't get it to save/show here, so CLICK ON THIS LINK! You WILL laugh!

Enough preamble, on to the awards!

PHONE FREAK AWARD:

I answered the phone and the customer asked if we had a title by Magriel. When I asked him to spell the author's name for me, he did so. All was fine until he got to "L", which he announced was "L as in Llama". It took everything in me to keep from snort laughing at this odd choice of words.

It kinda reminded me of that episode of Friends when the woman interviews Joey for the Soap magazine and she decided to quote Phoebe and asks how to spell her name:



Hehe!

MOST ANNOYING AWARD:

A woman approached J and handed her a list of books.

Woman: I need you to find these books for me.
J: Sure, no problem.

Woman: I'm going to go sit down and drink my coffee in the cafe. You can bring them over to me.

and then she walked away, leaving J to stare after her in disbelief.
And when you're done with that you can wash my car...

J gathered the books (which were all weight loss related [oh the irony]) and brought them to the woman.

Later that day I was straightening and came across the entire stack shoved onto a random shelf near the cafe.
grrrrrr.....

SAY WHAT? AWARD:

A guy came up to the information desk and said, "Excuse me, do you have booger books?"

B and I looked at each other in confusion. Seriously?

"I'm sorry, what was that?" I asked.

The guy replied, "Booger books. You know, for playing cards?"

It then dawned on me that he had said POKER

Not Booger.

But B thought he had said booger too.

You know, Booger is a fun word to type.

And apparently there ARE Booger Books.
ahem.


CUTIE PATOOTIE AWARD:

I was helping a woman with ordering some books for a school. She had her grandson with her, who was probably about 4 years old. She had hoisted him up to sit on the counter while we looked at the order and he was very well behaved.

He recited her name and phone number when I asked her for them and told me that he was visiting his grandma. I told him I was going to visit my Grandma on Saturday in Pennsylvania.

His eyes lit up. "I went to BOTH Pennsylvanias!" he announced proudly. "Northern Pennsylvania and Eastern Pennsylvania. I went to the Crayola Factory and to Sesame Place. The Crayola Factory is in Northern Pennsylvania and Sesame Place is in Easter Pennsylvania! And there's a hotel with a shuttle bus that takes you to Sesame Place!"

At this point we had finished with the order information and they were ready to leave, so he waved good-bye and said (with a little prompting from his grandma), "It was very nice to meet you."

So adorable.

SO CUTE It�ll make your head explode.

5 comments:

M.R.J. Le Blanc said...

Phone Freak Award: lol

Most Annoying Award: uh, yeah. Talk about rude. She probably thought they'd be some kind of quick-loss thing and turned away when she realized they'd be work. Now my mom has done this, go into a bookstore with a list of books, but she's never done that. Good grief.

Say What? Award: that picture...eww. That seriously is a real book?

Cutie Patootie Award: if only all your customers were that adorable ^_^

Falen (Sarah) said...

i don't get why, if she was too lazy to find her own books, she had enough energy to stash them somewhere. Just leave them on the table

Mia said...

ZOMG, that kid sounds so so sweeet!!! :)

Have funsies, you will be missed *hugs*

Amie McCracken said...

This was an especially excellent week.

AchingHope said...

Haha... I say 'l' as in llama at work. Although, the weirdest thing I ever said was 'h' as in 'hot dog' and my boss was laughing at me which made it hard to talk on the phone to the customer.