"Friendship is born at that moment when one person says to another, 'What! You too? I thought I was the only one.'" ~ C. S. Lewis

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

The Triumphant Return of RETAIL WEDNESDAY!

Yes, yes, I know I said that I wouldn't neglect my favorite feature, but I did. I wasn't very good with time management last semester (though some people disagree with me) and usually if I wasn't working on school I felt like this:

funny pictures - U wanna do sumthin? Nah. Me neithr.

Yeah, lame.

I don't usually make resolutions, but this year I determined to do 2 things:
1. Write at least 100 words a day. I posted about this before and our little badge is on the left. It's working so far and I'll probably give an update on Monday.
2. Get my blogging back on schedule - not only posting regularly, but also visiting all y'all's blogs because I have missed it dreadfully. So Mondays will be about writing or reading. I'll talk about a book or author or my WIP or even maybe a TV show or movie. Wednesdays will be back to Retail Wednesdays (hold your applause please) and the occasional Friday I'll post something else if I feel like it.

One more prefacery note (is that a word? It should be.)
Retail Wednesday will be much shorter than it has been in the past. Probably just 2 stories. I'm only working 8 hours a week, so there's less opportunity to encounter craziness.

Onwards!

Phone Freak Award:

I answered the phone and a woman asked who she should talk to about getting product into the store.

Me: (thinking she was a local author wanting to get her book in the store) What do you want us to get in?

Lady: I want you to get in some of those rubber bands that are in funny shapes.

Me: Silly Bandz?
You mean these things that no one buys or wears anymore?
Lady: Yes, I want you to order a particular kind that you don't carry.

Me: I'm sorry, that isn't something that we can order. That kind of thing is handled by our buyer at a corporate level.

Lady: Well, do you have their number so I can call them.

Me: We have all the kinds of Silly Bandz that the company carries.

Lady: What do you mean?
What part of this are you NOT understanding?
Me: We can't order something that the company doesn't carry. There are some Silly Bandz that are exclusive. Our store carries every kind of Silly Bandz that Borders can get.

Lady: Well, I want you to get in a different kind. (Note: she still hasn't mentioned what type of Bandz she was looking for)

Me: We can't get them if the company doesn't carry them. There are some we just can't get, but we have all the different kinds that Borders carries.

Lady: Can you give me your buyer's number so I can call them?

Me: I'm sorry, I don't have it. But if the company doesn't carry it, then they wouldn't be able to get it either.

Lady: (exasperated) Fine. Thanks anyways. (hangs up)

Me: (headdesk)
headdesk.jpg

Vaguest Request Award:


A man approached me and asked for help finding a book.

Man: I don't remember the title. It's by Theodore. Something with Romans in the title.

Me: (after nothing comes up) Is Theodore the first or the last name?

Man: No, Feodore. It's like a classic book.

Me: How do you spell that.

Man: F-E-I... I don't know. Something like the Roman Brothers.
ROMAN BROTHERS!
Me: (lightbulb) Do you mean the Brothers Karamazov by Dostoevsky?

Man: That's It!
Because this obviously looks like Roman Brothers

And that's it for today! Oh, but it's good to be back :D

7 comments:

Courtney Barr - The Southern Princess said...

lol!!

Love Love Love Retail Wednesdays!

Wonderful post! Always good to see your sunshine-y (should totally be a word)words!

Visit My Kingdom Anytime

Melissa said...

Oh man... don't you love when people don't get it!

Congrats on staying on track with your resolutions so far.

Emily White said...

Ahahaha! I'm surprised you were able to guess the book with all those vague clues he was giving you.

Sarah Ahiers (Falen) said...

Yay! I'm glad this is back.
Nice deduction on the Dostevsky.
Also, my sister works at an animal shelter and someone called the other day to ask if boy dogs can have puppies.
For real.
*shakes head*

Dangerous With a Pen said...

HA!!!! My heretofore nameless owl will now ceremoniously be called Fyodor. Because that is full of win!

Rebecca T. said...

@Courtney: Yeah! Glad to see the excitement. And here's a little extra sonshine *

@Melissa: People are SO strange! Thanks for the visit and I'm glad I'm staying on track so far too :)

@Emily: I swear you have to be psychic when you work at a bookstore! Thanks for stopping by!

@Sarah: Yeah! More excitement. Oh. My. Werd. I can't even imagine why someone would even need to ask that question.

@Lindsey (aka DWAP): That totally made my night. hahahahaha! Good old Fyodor!

aLmYbNeNr said...

YES! *punches the air* Retail Wednesday is baaaaaaaaaaaaaack! I missed it so!

It's always a good laugh, though I still cringe with you when these people get, well, stupid. LOL!